thomas w
Are these sentences correct? 1. 3時に図書館に行きます。 2. 8時半に学校に帰ります。 3. 日曜日に喫茶店に来ます。 4. 5時半にうちに帰ります。 5. 明日アメリカへ帰ります。 Also, I know 家 is usually used for いえ, but is it also commonly used for うち?
Nov 8, 2018 3:23 AM
Answers · 3
Yea, they are correct, good job! However, in my opinion, they seem a bit incomplete without context. I think the subject of these sentences is "I". 1. 私は3時に図書館に行きます。 2. 私は8時半に学校に帰ります or 戻ります。(I'll go back to the scholl at 8:30.) (*I go to the school at 8:30. = 私は8時半に学校に行きます。) 3. 私は日曜日に喫茶店に来ます。(It means you are in the cafeteria now.) (*I go to the cafeteria on Sunday. = 私は日曜日に喫茶店に行きます。) 4. 私は5時半にうちに帰ります。 5. 私は明日アメリカへ帰ります。 Also, I know 家 is usually used for いえ, but is it also commonly used for うち? --> Yes, in normal convesations, うち is used more than いえ, it is more like HOME. I hope this was helpful.
November 8, 2018
