ㅤㅤㅤ
Is it correct to use the word "trouble" like this? Is it correct to say the following? 1. He always gets others in/into troubles. 2. He always causes others troubles. 3. He always makes troubles to others. Can 'trouble' be plural if we're talking about more than one trouble? 4. He always gets in/into troubles. 5. He always causes others 6. He always makes troubles.
Nov 8, 2018 4:34 AM
Answers · 5
1
Nope. Unless you're referring to The Troubles, which is a name for a specific period in Irish history, trouble is uncountable, like water or air. Occasionally you'll see natives use it countably, but that's rare and nonstandard. "My computer has several problems, which has caused a lot of trouble."
November 8, 2018
Examples from dictionary.com: civil disorder, disturbance, or conflict: labor troubles. a mother who shares all her children's troubles.
November 8, 2018
Verb. get into trouble. (intransitive) To be punished for doing something illegal or prohibited. (intransitive) To fall into difficulty. (slang, euphemistic, usually said of an unmarried woman) To become pregnant. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/get_into_trouble
November 8, 2018
What the others have said regarding your particular sentences are correct. But you may confused you when you hear "The Beatles song" "Yesterday all my troubles seemed so far away" <-- plural troubles, perfectly legitimate and written by a person with good standard English. Trouble or troubles can be countable and uncountable. https://www.englishforums.com/English/TroubleCountableUncounmtable/xlbpv/post.htm So in this case in the song more than one trouble is plural "troubles" Answer to your question can more than one trouble be plural YES IT CAN as indicated by the song. answer to you question are these sentences correctly using plural "troubles" = No they are not Paul McCartney is not referring only to "the Irish 'troubles'" he is referring to "his own troubles" The world has many problems right now, you could say "troubles" but it would be a little unusual to use the word "troubles" over "problems"
November 8, 2018
Honestly, I can't remember the last time using this word. I feel like it's used amongst children and/or parents. 1. He always gets others into trouble. 2. He always causes others trouble. 3. He always makes trouble for others. 4. He always gets into trouble. 5. Same as #2 6. He always makes trouble...could work technically, but I'd say "He always causes trouble" Some other examples of "trouble" 1. He's a trouble-maker. 2. What's troubling you? 3. Ooooo...you're in trouble!
November 8, 2018
