Mychal Vozarik
what is the difference between these three phrases? “私は君を信じてる“ vs “私は君を信用してる” vs “私は君を信頼してる“ Thanks in advance.
Nov 8, 2018 8:13 AM
Answers · 2
++++ 信じてる (believe) OK: 「私は神を信じている」 NG: 「私は神を信用している」 NG: 「私は神を信頼している」     I believe in God.   OK:「きっと上手くいく。僕は明日を信じている」   NG:「きっと上手くいく。僕は明日を信用している」   NG:「きっと上手くいく。僕は明日を信頼している」 everything is gonna be all right. I 信じている in tomorrow. ++++ 信用してる (When one does what he should do, e.g. telling no lies, paying the dept, punctual, then you can 信用 him.) NSG: 「彼なら信じられる。借りたお金は必ず返してくれる」 OK: 「彼なら信用できる。借りたお金は必ず返してくれる」   NSG: 「彼なら信頼できる。借りたお金は必ず返してくれる」 You can 信用 them. He will pay back his debt. +++信頼してる When one always does good jobs, what you expect him to do, then you can 信頼 him. NG: 「信じられるビジネスパートナー」 NSG: 「信用できるビジネスパートナー」 OK: 「信頼できるビジネスパートナー」   A business partner who you can 信頼. ※ NSG: Not so good
November 8, 2018
There is very subtle difference in meaning. One might say that they all mean "I trust you" but if you study Kanji deeply enough, you can see the difference. 1. 信じてる ー This word is purely Japanese, whereas the other two are Chinese based words. This one simply means I trust you. 2. 信用してる ー Shin (信) means trust and Yō (用) means to use, so this means "I trust you" but it literally translates better as "I've got faith in you." 3.信頼してる ー The same applies here, except the second Chinese character Rai (頼) means dependance or reliance. So this has a tinge of "I'm relying on you" "I take your word" All in all, they all mean "I believe you" but the subtle differences have better effect in different situations as you can see. Use wisely ;)
November 8, 2018
