Seven
What does the last sentence mean? Buffett agreed that he is big on reading everything in sight and recommended good investors should read everything they can. In his case, he said that by the age of 10, he’d read every book in the Omaha public library on investing, some twice! Fill your mind with competing ideas, and see what makes sense to you. Then you have to jump in the water—take a small amount of money, and do it yourself. He joked that investing on paper is like reading a romance novel versus doing something else.
Nov 9, 2018 4:20 AM
Answers · 6
不要紙上談兵, 去做
November 9, 2018
In this context, “doing something else” means “actually having sex.” Investing on paper (without actually using money) is like reading a romance novel rather than actually having a romance.
November 9, 2018
the person likes reading a lot that he wanted to gain a lot of knowledge by reading as many books as possible. then on his last paragraph he mentioned that, then you have to jump into the water-take a small amount of money and do it yourself, which means that he is taking a risk of making a book/transcript on his own, with the small amount of money that he'd get and he thought that doing that (investing on paper/publishing something /creating a book on your own) would be a better thing to do than doing something else. at least he's doing what he loves.
November 9, 2018
