Nikita
I'm here just like you Hello! In the very first episode of the X-files, Mulder and Scully are solving a case in Oregon. Mulder explains to her why he thinks the FBI assigned her to him. Mulder: There's classified government information I've been trying to access but someone has been blocking my attempts to get at it. Someone at a higher level of power. The only reason I've been allowed to continue with my work is because I've made connections in congress. Scully: And they're afraid of what, that you'll leak this information? Mulder: You're part of that agenda, you know that. Scully: I'm not a part of any agenda. You've got to trust me. I'M HERE JUST LIKE YOU, to solve this. Could you please tell me what this expression, "I'm here just like you", means, please?
Nov 9, 2018 4:57 AM
Answers · 1
Given the context you provide, I interpret her words to mean, "I'm here, on the job just like you, because I work for the FBI just like you, and got assigned to this case just like you, etc." Basically, she is "there" under the same conditions, circumstances, and reasons he is. Mulder, of course, believes she is there for different reasons, i.e. as a pawn who is playing a part of some conspiracy against him.
November 9, 2018
