Ainur
Preposizioni What's the difference between those sentences in terms of prepositions? How to know which preposition to use? - Parlale IN modo distaccato. - Ho cercato di trattare l'argomento NEL modo piu' distaccato possibile. - Non si trattava DI amicizia sincera. - Il bello DELL'amicizia e il sentimento d'affetto reciproco.
Nov 9, 2018 5:17 AM
Answers · 2
2
The difference between those is that the first ones are simple prepositions, while the other are the preposition united with the article. So, generally, when you talk about something in general you use simple prepositions, when you talk about something specific you use preposition + article. (Mi immergo in acqua. Mi immergo nell'acqua della piscina). Tha same is for abstract concept as in yours examples. Parlare in modo distaccato is general while, when you say ho cercato di trattare nel modo più distaccato, you are suggesting a specific situation where you talked that way (this because of the verb tense). If you have any other doubt don't hesitate to ask.
November 9, 2018
2
Ciao! le preposizioni sono veramente una jungla! La regola generale ( con tante, tante eccezioni) è che la preposizione articolata si sua se dopo il nome abbiamo una determinazione: es: io vado IN ufficio MA io vado NELL' uffcio di Mario Io vado IN posta MA io vado NELLA posta vicino a casa di MARISA le eccezioni sono ad esempio: Vado A casa E vado A casa di Mario. Spero di averti potuto aiutare. Irene
November 9, 2018
