Cristina
what's the difference between spend, last, pass and take ?
Nov 9, 2018 12:35 PM
Answers · 3
I'm guessing that you're talking about verbs followed by a time period. Here are some typical uses: I spent some time in the USA. = I am the subject My time in the USA passed quickly = The time is the subject The flight took eight hours = the length of time needed for something My money lasted three weeks = the length of time before something is finished Here's an example illustrating the difference between 'last' and 'take'. Let's say you agree to go on a fairground ride with your friend. Your friend loves fairground rides, but you don't. Your friend might say "How long will the ride last?", because she wants it to go on for as long as possible. Meanwhile, you might say "How long will it take?", because for you it's just a chore and you want it to be over as soon as possible. I hope that helps.
November 9, 2018
Meaning of these words as verbs: * SPEND: 1. to pay out (money, resources, etc.). 2. to pass (time, labor, etc.) on some work, in some place, etc. 3. to use up; exhaust. * PASS: 1. to move past; go by. 2. to go across or over an entrance, etc.; cross. 3. to let something go without taking notice, etc.; disregard. * LAST: 1. to go on or continue in time. 2. to continue without running out; be enough. 3. to continue or remain in usable condition. 4. to continue to survive for the time or duration of. * TAKE: 1. to hold or grip with the hands. 2. to subtract or deduct. 3. to use up; consume. (Source: www.wordreference.com) -> Great online dictionary. I recommend it! :)
November 9, 2018
Meaning of these words as verbs: * SPEND: 1. to pay out (money, resources, etc.). 2. to pass (time, labor, etc.) on some work, in some place, etc. 3. to use up; exhaust. * PASS: 1. to move past; go by. 2. to go across or over an entrance, etc.; cross. 3. to let something go without taking notice, etc.; disregard. * LAST: 1. to go on or continue in time. 2. to continue without running out; be enough. 3. to continue or remain in usable condition. 4. to continue to survive for the time or duration of. * TAKE: 1. to hold or grip with the hands. 2. to subtract or deduct. 3. to use up; consume. (Source: www.wordreference.com) -> Great online dictionary. I recommend it! :)
November 9, 2018
