Marie
definition of "dollar threshold" Hi, I need the definition of "dollar threshold". here is the full sentence: " As a result, most of the overpayments attributable to client failure to report income easily trigger felony fraud charges since the accumulated overpayments usually surpass the dollar threshold for a felony, versus misdemeanor, charge." Thanks
Nov 9, 2018 3:05 PM
Answers · 12
The original literal meaning of "threshold" is the board at the bottom of a doorway. You have to step over the threshold in order to get into the room. So, "threshold" also means "some value you have to exceed, in order for something to happen." "Felony" is a technical legal word for "serious crime." Your passage indicates that there is a "dollar threshold" for "felony fraud." It might be, let's say, $1,000. If you defraud someone of $500, or $999, you have "broken the law," but it is only a "misdemeanor." If you defraud someone of over $1,000 you have committed the crime of "felony fraud." Figuratively, the fraud needs to step over the $1,000 "threshold" in order to be considered a felony.
November 9, 2018
In this case they are talking about the maximum amount of money (USD) to be considered a Felony. In other words, the law may state that a client may not go over 1,000.00 dollars in unclaimed income, otherwise it will be considered a felony. anything under 1,000.00 they are considering it as a misdemeanor. the dollar threshold in this case, for it to be considered a felony charge, is 1,000.00 in my example. they are basically stating that the threshold seems to be so low that most clients surpass this threshold very easily.
November 9, 2018
In no-fault auto insurance states with the dollar threshold, it prevents individuals from suing in tort to recover for pain and suffering unless their medical expenses exceed a certain dollar amount. http://www.smallbiz.com/functions/bizterminfo.cfm/Dollar%20Threshold.htm
November 9, 2018
how are you doing?
November 9, 2018
Dollar -threshold in the above sentence means dollar- baseline.
November 9, 2018
