Hanna
Hola! I need some basic Spanish grammar tips! :)) I’m a new beginner at learning Spanish, so I’m grateful for all the help I can get! Gracias!
Nov 9, 2018 5:54 PM
Answers · 15
2
Best grammar tip you'll ever find: Don't waste too much time with all the "rules". Focus only on the few points below that often give learners a pain in the neck. And DON'T try to learn them via mind-dumbing traditional grammar exercises. Instead, after learning each "rule" (which are actually just explanations, not sacred scriptures), go and find them in the COMPREHENSIBLE INPUT you're getting. For example, grab a highlighter and highlight them in short stories you're reading. You can find short stories here: www.spanishinput.com 1. The past tenses 2. Ser vs estar 3. Por vs Para 4. Direct & Indirect Object Pronouns 5. The Conditional Tense 6. The Subjunctive Mood
November 11, 2018
1
lets looks at Comer... (To eat) in english. if i want to say I WOULD EAT i would obviously say (yo comería) lets see what that looks like with all subjects. yo comería tu comerías el, ella usted comería etc... if youll notice a pattern, to speak like (i WOULD eat) you will use the whole verb (comer) and add on (ia, ias, ia, iamos, ian) etc... and if your really smart youll figure out that these (ia, ias, ias, etc...) are simply the word (would) in english.
November 9, 2018
1
Speak and read as much as possible. I saw in your profile you are already B2 in Spanish so my advice is to consume native content and have fun with it. Buena suerte!
November 9, 2018
1
hi hanna, congratulations the spanish is one lenguage very important. I am at your disposal, I am a tutor in italki and my native language is Spanish, when you need some help you can schedule a tutorial with me or write me a message.
November 10, 2018
1
Check this out. https://lenguajeyotrasluces.com/ If you have any questions about grammar, you can ask me.
November 9, 2018
Show more
