JTX
What is 까닭에 사회가 점점 변하고 있는 까닭에 가족에 대한 생각이 달라지고 있다. What does 까닭에 mean? Can you give me some more examples how should I use it?
Nov 10, 2018 6:53 AM
Answers · 1
사회가 점점 변하고 있는 까닭에 가족에 대한 생각이 달라지고 있다. => Because society is changing day by day, the idea of a family is changing. 까닭 means a reason - it can state a reason (like 이유) or just serve to explain it (like 때문이다). It is usually phrased as -ㄴ/은/는 까닭에 or 까닭으로 for "because (of) ...", or XX-ㄴ/은/는 까닭은 for "The reason for XX is ...", as well as a noun. - 네 노력이 부족했던 까닭에/까닭으로 시험에 떨어진 것이다. BECAUSE (clause), ... - 시험에 떨어진 까닭은 네 노력이 부족했기 때문이다. The REASON for (phrase) is ... - 시험에 떨어진 것은 네 노력이 부족했던 까닭이다/때문이다. (clause/phrase) is BECAUSE ... - 그렇게 행동한 까닭이 뭐냐? What is THE REASON for ...?
November 10, 2018
