Z.PAK
What is the difference between /j/ and /iː/ in IPA? I just don't know where to use them. Thanks:))
Nov 10, 2018 7:28 AM
Answers · 4
3
/j/ is the "y" sound at the beginning of "yes". /i:/ is the "ee" sound in "me". The first is a consonant, which means that you make two things touch inside your mouth and then release this position to make the sound. To make the "y" in "yes", you tighten your muscles, using your tongue to make a narrow space in the middle of your mouth, and then let it go to release the "y" sound (IPA /j/). The second is a vowel, which doesn't have these two stages - it's an 'open' sound.
November 10, 2018
/j/ is the first sound in the word "yes" /i:/ is the last sound in the word "tree" Hope that helps!
November 10, 2018
One simple way to differentiate the vowels eg. /i:/ from the semi vowels eg /j/, is that one can be a syllable (the vowel) and the other (semi-vowel / semi-consonant) cannot be on it's on, you need another vowel to go along with it.
November 10, 2018
