IRENE
Confused by some sentences. It is almost certain that people who have devoted themselves to self-honesty and self-observation have an above average chance of meeting with incomprehension, irritation, censorship or boredom when they attempt to share the data from their own minds frankly in company. Their thoughts (it might be on politics or architecture, family life or sexuality) will sound more threatening, intense, oblique or tender than is allowed. That feels lonely, if one is in the mood to frame things like this. There are simply fewer people at large committed to self-honesty and self-observation – and therefore up for exchanging notes on what it’s truly like to be alive. 1.What does the “frame” mean in "if one is in the mood to frame things like this"? 2.What does the last sentence mean? I particularly can't understand what the "up for" means in that sentence.
Nov 10, 2018 12:47 PM
Answers · 2
for this context 1) "frame" = to express ones thoughts in this open and frank manner may place someone in a lonely position, where they feel ostracised for saying things that are likely to sound more threatening, intense, oblique or tender. Than what is considered normal for that particular society (regarding open discussions about certain things). 2) = to be ready and willing to exchange written or verbal notes for discussion and comparison.
November 10, 2018
1. to shape, fashion, or form, usually according to a pattern; design to frame a constitution. to define a framework for something. 2. Up for exchanging notes means to be ready to exchange notes.
November 10, 2018
