XiaoDeng
solve a problem and resolve a problem Hi, is there any difference between the two?
Nov 10, 2018 2:23 PM
Answers · 9
2
You solve problems (simple things); not 'resolve' them, but you resolve issues (situations where something has gone wrong).
November 10, 2018
1
Good answer above. An example of resolve might be when a couple have an argument and eventually work out how to get back to enjoying life. They found resolve.
November 10, 2018
1
'Solve' means to produce the correct answer to a question, 'resolve' means to settle a dispute or bring some matter to a close. 'Problem' has two common meanings. Usually, it refers to a difficult situation of some kind which has undesirable consequences. My toothache is a problem for me, hunger is a problem for the world. The dentist can solve or resolve my toothache problem, but he can't do much about the hunger problem. Here 'solve' and 'resolve' are essentially saying the same: he 'answers' the question of my toothache, he brings the matter of my toothache to a close. 'Problem' is also used in mathematics to mean, essentially, a question, e.g. "At the end of each class, the teacher would write a series of problems on the board, our homework was to solve them." The verb 'resolve' can't be used here.
November 10, 2018
1
Historically and etymologically the words problem and solution are linked. A problem was at one time in the English language used in scholarly circles to mean. Something to put before scientistS or academics etc for discussion to find a solution. The word evolved to mean also many other things. That is why you find a solution to a problem is 2X2 really 4? Resolution = to find a resolution to problems and conflicts that are not only limited to scientific or academic matters. Which is why in modern English we find solutions to simple problems like is 3X4 the same as 2X6? and there is now overlap with other things not always related to maths,science etc. But resolution as a word has kept its original meaning, In meetings and parliament etc "resolutions" are passed after a meeting or a vote. Or a conflict/war. Solve a problem, resolve a situation (that may or may not also be a problem) NOTE italki use the word resolved. For questions language learners ask. More resolved questions for learning English
November 10, 2018
