Aya
Is there any difference in usage !!! Is there any difference in usage between: 좋아하지 않아요 and 싫어해요 , or they are the same.
Nov 10, 2018 8:11 PM
Answers · 4
Some may think that 좋아하지 않아요 and 싫어해요 has the same meaning. But it is different.

좋아하지 않아요’ isn’t as strong as ‘싫어해요’(hate).

좋아하지 않아요 meaning: don’t really like... , is not really a fan of...

싫어해요 meaning: Hate

Ex) 나는 저 여자를 좋아하지 않아요.->I’m not really a fan her/ I don’t really like her

나는 저 여자를 싫어해요.-> I hate her.

November 18, 2018
They are the same. 좋아하지 않아요 = do not/does not like 싫어해요 = dislike
November 11, 2018
Yeah torch is right!
November 11, 2018
I guess it is the same difference as "I don't like" vs "I hate/dislike"
November 11, 2018
