Farhad Hakimian
The difference between "ki" & "olur"? Hi, Whats the difference between "ki" & "olur" When do we use each one? For example: Ne kadar iyi olur sevgi bize yasak. Ne kadar iyi ki sevgi bize yasak. Thanks :)
Nov 11, 2018 9:39 AM
Answers · 7
https://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/ki.htm I found this explanation on another site. I hope it helps to you.
November 12, 2018
There are 3 types of Turkish ki and its plural -kiler Conjunction: that, so that, as, but what, but. Pronoun: that/those which, which, who. Idiom: thus, like that, so it is.
November 11, 2018
let me explain more: Bana dediler ki bu araba çok hızlı. They told me that this car in very fast. So ki=that? If it is, then i thought "olur" ment like "that" in english.
November 11, 2018
I'd love to know when to use 'ki' too, ha ha.. but I'm sure it has no relation to 'olur' (even though they've been used in these sentences) :)
November 11, 2018
In fact, I thought olur was a word for linking two sentences. Just like ki.
November 11, 2018
Show more
