Compas
From VS since Hello. Which sentence is correct? has been employed in our company as an IT consultant FROM 2002 OR has been employed in our company as an IT consultant SINCE 2002
Nov 11, 2018 11:56 AM
Answers · 10
The second sentence is correct and the the first one is also correct but incomplete. From requires and end time "from 2002 to 2018" or "from 2002 to now". In a regular sentence you really can't use 'from' in this way. As a preposition of time 'from' always needs an end. It is only used without an end when using it for location. Example: "I just came from the gym." 'Since' does not require and end time so as written your example works.
November 11, 2018
'since' is correct because it means 'until now'. Maybe people say 'from' but that's wrong because it's not complete; 'from.. to...' is correct. :)
November 11, 2018
They have the same meaning. "From" sounds less stylish than "since", in my view, but you will see plenty of native speakers using "from" with the sense of "since". "From" is better used in finished past situations (from time A to time B), when the past simple is usually used.
November 11, 2018
Since
November 11, 2018
Since
November 11, 2018
Show More
