Liza
Dear native speakers of English, what's wrong with this sentence? While all of the aforementioned syntactic markers of academic style have been mentioned in academic writing guidebooks, to my knowledge, there have been no research works that have attempted to a whole set of them in the framework of a single study.
Nov 11, 2018 2:23 PM
Answers · 4
You need a verb of some kind between "attempted to" and "a whole set." Also, I would change "a whole set" to "the whole set." And stylistically, I would move "to my knowledge" to the end of the sentence.
November 11, 2018
It's missing a verb after "have attempted to"
November 11, 2018
..there have been no research works that encompass all of them within the framework of a single study. Notes: - added 'encompass' to rectify missing verb. - eliminated repetition of present perfect tense - you should really only use it once in a construction of this sort. - removed redundant verb 'attempt' - something either is or is not within scope of a specified study, attempts are not significant.
November 11, 2018
There are not grammatical and spelling mistakes.
November 11, 2018
