Compas
Auxiliary BUT "To blame anybody, but yourself. " Is it means that person tries to blame all around, but do not want to be responsible?
Nov 11, 2018 2:54 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1
yes, it means blame everyone else, but there shouldn't be a comma: 'blame everyone but yourself' :)
November 11, 2018
1
1
0
Thank you
November 11, 2018
0
0
0
Hi, in this case *but means "except", so you're right.
November 11, 2018
0
0
