Şervan Kurdî
Good damage! You can post photographs so that when people click on them they find out who you are and then follow your link back to your blog, or you can click on other people’s photos and leave comments that intrigue people enough to link back to you. If your passion is something that photographs well, like birds or jewelry or hairstyling or interior design, it’s a place where you can do a lot of good damage. What is good damage, really? Thanks a lot in advance
Nov 11, 2018 3:49 PM
Answers · 2
I think it's a term that comes from online gaming, the kind of games where you score points by blowing things up etc. It's a fairly new term but I think that's where it comes from - taken out of that original context the meaning becomes that you can 'score lots of points', i.e. do well at something, e.g. in your example get lots of clicks.
November 11, 2018
It's not a normal phrase. It's not an idiom or a colocation. It is a strange phrase. You probably won't see it again. I'm not sure exactly what the writer meant. The writer is trying to be witty. The writer is trying to make some kind of ironic joke. It is a personal joke. As far as I know, it is not a catchphrase. There are various catchphrases that mean the opposite of what they say. "I could care less" means the same thing as "I couldn't care less"--it means "I don't care." "Cheap at half the price" means "It would still be cheap even at twice the price." "Good damage" is _not_ such a phrase.
November 11, 2018
