Kris
Usage of the past tense - For the past 10 years of my career, I had been teaching foreigners how to learn Japanese. - I still can't imagine that I had been working in a high school for 5 years I came across those two sentences, and I'm wondering whether the usage of the past perfect here is appropriate or not. I think the present perfect is more suitable. I want to hear from you! Thank you.
Nov 11, 2018 4:25 PM
Answers · 4
2
You are correct. The past perfect tense is used when talking about things that happened before something else that happened in the past. The present perfect is used to talk about the past without referencing a specific time.
November 11, 2018
You are right. Both sentences relate to a viewpoint in the present moment, so they should both be in the present perfect. The second one is also a little odd. 'Imagine' doesn't make a lot of sense in this context : it would be more normal to say, for example, 'I can't believe'. Where did you see these sentences?
November 11, 2018
It would be good to see more context with the first sentence as there are instances when it could make sense.. e.g. when you are telling a story.. This guy thought he knew everything about Japanese. But I knew what he was saying was wrong. For the past 10 years of my career, I had been teaching foreigners how to learn Japanese. So I let him finish what he was saying and then I pointed out that.. Just to add, the original sentence itself is a little odd. I would simply say.. For the past 10 years, I had been teaching foreigners Japanese.
November 11, 2018
