Joanna
What does " identification with " mean in the sentence? There’s a certain amount of identification with the athletic program, so a more prominent athletic programs– clearly male athletic programs– are going to help us to attract more men. Would you be kind to explain the sentence for me?
Nov 12, 2018 5:30 AM
Answers · 3
You may also use likeness or resemblance instead of identification with.
November 12, 2018
“To identify with” is a vague phrase. It is generally used to mean that a person feels that they are part of something or some group, and that group/thing is important to them. Here, it appears to mean that some people (student, alumni) have very strong positive feelings about athletic programs at their school. They feel good when “their team” wins. The athletic programs help build school spirit and loyalty.
November 12, 2018
这里应该指的是“认同”。
November 12, 2018
