Laura
Make me a cup of coffee, or make a cup of coffee for me?
Nov 12, 2018 7:15 AM
Answers · 9
1
second one is correct & useful
November 12, 2018
1
Both are correct, but the first is more usual.
November 12, 2018
1
second one is correct & useful
November 12, 2018
It's so funny, Dan, I like this story, so it looks like magic things would happen, if "Poof! You're a cup of coffee now!" haha! Have a happy day! Laura
November 13, 2018
I have to mention a joke that turns on the possible ambiguity of the phrase "Make me a cup of coffee." In reality, this is a common and natural phrase and it's unambiguous. It means "prepare a cup of coffee for me to drink." However we only know this because of our real-world knowledge. Strictly from the meaning of the words and the grammar, it could mean "Transform me into a cup of coffee." ("Prince William made Ringo Starr a knight," "Directory Mervyn LeRoy saw Lana Turner in a drugstore and made her a movie star.") The joke goes that someone rubs a lamp and a genie emerges and "My wish is your command." The person says "I would like to be in Florida." The genie says "Poof! You're in Florida." Then another person tries the same thing and unwisely makes the ambiguous wish: "Make me a milkshake." And the genie says "Poof! You're a milkshake!"
November 12, 2018
