Esin (穆爱欣)
How do I use the "在 。。。上“ structure? My Chinese textbook just says that it means "concerning, in terms of." 谢谢大家!
Nov 12, 2018 10:28 AM
Answers · 11
There are two meanings of this structure. 在...上 1. to describe a position. Normally on the surface. For examples. 你的钥匙在桌子上。 / 小船在湖面上漂着。 2. In a particular area or issue. For examples. 他在学习上帮助了我很多。 / 在工作上,他从来不会抱怨。
November 13, 2018
1。在工作上,有很多难题需要大家一起努力解决。 2。在生活上,我们总有开心的时候和不那么开心的时候。 3。他在音乐上花了很多时间。 4。她把很多钱花在了旅游上。 5。在学习语言上,他有很多好的方法。
November 12, 2018
"在环保这个问题上..."="concerning environmental protection,..." You could use a better textbook honestly.
November 13, 2018
To make it simple, "在...上“ pretty much equals "on" or "sobre" in Spanish. It could be "a mug on the table" = 杯在桌子上 or "a topic on education" = 关于教育的话题
November 12, 2018
Actually, "在……上"means on something,eg: book is on the table. 书在桌子上~ extend in meaning it becomes"in terms of". For example, in terms of music, he is a genius. 在音乐上,他是天才。
November 12, 2018
