Ioannis Kazlaris
Usage of 和 versus 一起 Could someone explain the difference between 和 and 一起 by providing a few examples?
Nov 12, 2018 10:49 AM
Answers · 8
1
你和我一起去。 You and I go together. 他和你一起去。 He and you go together. A、B和C一起去。 A, B and C go together. 我们/你们/他们 一起去。We/You/They go together. So basically if you want to specify that there are more than one subjects in your sentence, you use 和 to connect them, and put the word 一起 before their action. Hope this will help you.
November 12, 2018
1
Just so you know, you don't have to use 和. You can use 和、跟、與、同 and other words too. Examples: 我跟她在一起 I am together with her (usually means I am dating her) 我和我哥哥一起去了法國 I went to France with my brother 我與家人一起度過了難關 I made it through the hard time with my family
November 12, 2018
You can use them together: A和B 一起.. = A and B.. (together). :)
November 12, 2018
我和你去 I and you go 我和你一起去 I and you go together 我們一起去 We go together 我要這個和那個 I want this and that
November 14, 2018
Let's have it easy:和=and,一起=together Hope this can be helpful to you.
November 12, 2018
