Yair
A question about Hungarian "of course" Hi guys, can anybody explain the difference to me between "hogyne" and "persze"? Both translate as "of course" in my book… Thank you! Yair
Nov 12, 2018 11:03 AM
Answers · 4
Thanks!
November 20, 2018
If you want to sure choose "persze". "Hogyne" has another meaning, with a slightly sarcastic feeling when it means just the opposite: a way no! It depends on how you accent the word. In a conversation, you'd seem to be sarcastic. – Segítesz? – Hogyne (I have no intention). – Segítesz? – Persze (I gladly help you.) In many cases, we use "hogyne" to deny something or express our skepticism.
November 19, 2018
It explains it perfectly, thank you!
November 13, 2018
Basically, they have the same meaning, and they are often used in one sentence: "Hogyne, persze!" There is only a slight difference between the two words. Let me show it through grammar and some examples: Hogyne! /Hogy (how) + ne (not)/ <-Denial in it - Can you help me? - Hogyne! = Of course, how could I not help you?! Persze! <- Affirmative - Can you help me? - Persze! = Of course I can. I hope the above helps. :)
November 12, 2018
