Carolina Do
Which answer is correct in this sentence:" My aim and objective is/are to make English " Help me
Nov 12, 2018 11:24 AM
Answers · 5
'My goal is to..' is better than 'aim' or 'objective' :)
November 12, 2018
I'm not sure what you mean by 'to make English'. It does not really make sense on its own. Do you mean 'to learn English'? Or you could add something to the end, e.g. 'to make English my second language'. But, to answer your main question, you are using two nouns, aim and objective, to represent one concept, so use the singular 'is'
November 12, 2018
So what is the full sentence?
November 13, 2018
I don't type all this sentence
November 12, 2018
'..make English?' what do you mean?
November 12, 2018
