Chloe
To find a subject and to understand the sentence clearly "As this goes along with an increase in α1-power and is supported by the fact that the perception of positive mood marginally missed significance in the post-exercise measurement, one might speculate that a low intensity run seems to have the most positive effect." Hello, everyone. 1. I am not sure what is a subject in this sentence for "... is supported by the fact that...". Maybe the whole part which comes before that? In other words, "Concurrence in an increase in α1-power is supported by...". Or only "an increase in α1-power"? In other words, " An increase in α1-power is supported by...". 2. to understand the meaning concerning "the fact". "the fact that the perception of positive mood marginally missed significance in the post-exercise measurement" It means that there was not a significance in post-exercise test regarding the perception of positive mood. Is it right? Thank you in advance!
Nov 12, 2018 2:18 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Chloe, the subject is 'One' (we/anyone) The sentence is just turned around, starting with 'as (since/because). And, yes, it means it was nearly significant, but wasn't. :)
November 12, 2018
"As this goes along with an increase in α1-power and is supported by the fact that the perception of positive mood marginally missed significance in the post-exercise measurement, one might speculate that a low intensity run seems to have the most positive effect." Skeletal structure - As THIS goes along with [...] and [THIS] is supported by [...], ONE might speculate that [...]. First subject "this," second subject "this," third subject "one." This structure is equivalent to "Because of A and B, then C." - Because this goes along with an increase in α1-power - and because [this] is supported by the fact that the perception of positive mood marginally missed significance in the post-exercise measurement - then one might speculate that a low intensity run seems to have the most positive effect.
November 12, 2018
