Vladimir
what's the difference between specific and particular I often hear from native speakers phrases with the words. Translated them, I understood that they have similar meaning. But people use them in different situations so I'd like to know when I should use the words, if they're interchangeable and how I can use them in a natural way.
Nov 12, 2018 2:40 PM
Answers · 3
2
Good question! Both SPECIFIC and PARTICULAR can be used for something unique or special about a person, place or thing. The word SPECIFIC is used when something is clearly detectable or NOTICEABLE, perhaps measurable. For example, you could say: "this drug has a specific effect on the disease". In other words, it has been noticed by scientists that the drug has these characteristics. You could say: "this specific heat is required to melt the sugar ". In other words, there is a detectable and limited temperature required. The word PARTICULAR is used WHEN YOU SINGLE SOMETHING OUT among may. For example, you could say: "I want a particular book from the library". In other words, you want one book among many others. You could say: "She is the particular person I had in mind for the job". In other words, she was one among many. Hope this helps
November 12, 2018
1
Good question. In some senses they are synonyms. Both are used as adjectives to identify an individual, or a sub-group within a larger group, and as nouns as a synonym for detail. However, we also use 'particular' as adjective meaning 'special', 'unique' or even 'odd' or 'peculiar' - you can't really use 'specific' in this way.
November 12, 2018
