reza
difference between these two word hi about stealing anr robbing we say "he stole my money" but for "robbing"we have to say below phrase? "he robbed me" or robbed me means something else? ______________________________________ and is corporation equal to joint stock company? or corporation is only a big company?
Nov 12, 2018 4:04 PM
Answers · 4
Note the forms: to rob + someone + of + an object to steal + an object + from + someone "Rob" often implies the use or threat of force, but "steal" does not. The terms are not synonyms and you need to be careful of differences in usage between countries. On the first term, see https://www.investopedia.com/terms/j/jointstockcompany.asp On the second term, the word "corporation" ON ITS OWN has no legal definition in England and Wales. It's just another word for an organisation. Some corporations are not commercial but often the term "corporation" and "business" are used synonymously. The word might have specific legal meanings in other jurisdictions.
November 12, 2018
thanks
November 16, 2018
corporation 1) =a large company or group of companies authorized to act as a single entity and recognized as such in law. corporation 2) = a large organisation such as a local or borough council. a group of people elected to govern a city, town, or borough. corporation 3)corporations have to pay corporation tax, as stipulated by law, the inland revenue tax laws. UK British situation.
November 12, 2018
