Kendra
Quelle est la différence entre "je suis la" et "je suis ici"? Je serais heureux de recevoir des réponses en français ou en anglais. Merci!
Nov 12, 2018 5:33 PM
Answers · 4
3
At one time, ici (here), là (there), là-bas (there-far) were standard. Currently, in spoken Canadian French, ici has nearly disappeared, là now means here, and là-bas means both there-close and there-far. So for a man who has just arrived, natural phrases are "Il est arrivé," "Il vient d'arriver," "Le voilà" and "Il est là." I highly recommend the grammar and vocabulary books by Clé International: Grammaire Progressive du Français and Vocabulaire Progressif du Français. Good luck in mastering French!
November 12, 2018
2
On devrait dire "je suis ici", quand on veut dire qu'on est arrivé à l'endroit convenu. Mais bon, comme "ici" fait 2 syllabes et "là" une seule syllabe, petit à petit, on en est venu à dire "je suis là". Il y a le même phénomène en allemand, où on dit "raus" pour enjoindre à quelqu'un de sortir, alors que ce mot veut plutôt dire "entrez".
November 12, 2018
"Ici" means "here" (both speakers can see the place you're talking about) "Là" means "there". The only reason why you might get confused is that you can say "Je suis là!" when you arrive somewhere even though in English you'd use "I'm here!" - let's say you arrive at your friend's flat and are calling them while standing by the front gate, or you're supposed to meet a friend in a public place and can't see them so you text them "Je suis là!" to say you've arrived.
November 12, 2018
ici is for when you talk about the place, like 'It's expensive here' or 'Here, in Paris,...' 'la' is use for 'there' but also 'here' in relation to where you're supposed to be, like: 'Is he here yet?' 'I'm here!' or 'What are you doing here?' :)
November 12, 2018
