Andre Karlovsky
Is there any difference between うち and いえ when concerning the meaning for house (家)? Are they interchangeable? Or are they used in particular situations?
Nov 13, 2018 4:12 AM
Answers · 2
1
いえ means buildings like house or apartment. うち includes いえ. いえ is used when you want to mention a place or a person close to you. If you want to invite your friends to your house. Using うち sounds natural and welcoming. いえ is good, but うち is better I think. うち is a usuful word peculiar to Japanese. ・うち に かえる → go home ・うち の おかあさん → my mom ・うち の CEO → our CEO ・うち は 24じかん やっています   → we open 24 hrs. I think mostly you can replace いえ with うち.
November 13, 2018
I'm not native, sorry. But I'm pretty sure うち is specifically for your own house, I think, sorry.
November 13, 2018
