Junaid
what does "status quo" mean? please help me to understand this. This is in american english..
Nov 13, 2018 8:23 AM
Answers · 7
you have to say 'the status quo', eg: keep the status quo = keep things the way things are, don't change them. (Status Quo is an old English rock group, check out 'Rockin' All Over The World' and 'Burning Bridges') :)
November 13, 2018
It's a Latin phrase, originally a technical legal term, which now has an everyday meaning. It means "as before" or "with no changes." "The United States Supreme Court had a 5 to 4 conservative majority. With the death of Justice Scalia, the court became evenly split, 4 to 4. The appointment of conservative justices Gorsuch brought the balance back to 5 to 4, restoring the status quo." In everyday use, it often carries a negative sense: the status quo needs to be changed. "US carmaker General Motors manufactured an electric car in 1996, but ended production in 1999 even though customers liked them. Their thinking was: 'our old cars are very profitable, electric cars aren't, why disrupt the status quo?'"
November 13, 2018
It's mainly used in Politics, it means that two interests must avoid to interfere with each other.
November 13, 2018
Status Quo Law and Legal Definition. Status quo generally refers to the existing state of affairs or circumstances. A status quo order may be issued by a judge to prevent any of the parties involved in a dispute from taking any action until the matter can be resolved. Source: https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/status-quo/
November 13, 2018
Hi Junaid, "status quo" means the present situation. It is often used with words like "keep" or "maintain" to describe the maintaining of political or social situations as they are without introducing any change. It has the meaning of some people who are resistant to change. Examples: They have no intention of changing the current status quo. Keeping the status quo is not going to be wide accepted in the community.
November 13, 2018
Show More
