[Deleted]
・do nothing but do〜 What is the part of speech of "but"? (ex)

She do nothing but complain.

They do nothing but cry.

Nov 13, 2018 12:23 PM
Answers · 6
3
In this context, but = except. "But" is a conjunction.
November 13, 2018
2
For these 2 examples: "nothing but X" means that "X" is the only thing that they do... or, more likely, it means that they do it a lot! If Steve does "nothing but talk".... it means that he talks a lot. If Becky does "nothing but sing"... It means that she is singing all the time.
November 13, 2018
Hello,Mr Keith! It is important for English education at high school in Japan(;_;)
November 13, 2018
Why do you think it's important to know the names of everything? I don't think it helps.
November 13, 2018
