Sasha
Professional Teacher
IELTS (rephrasing). Could you help me rephrase each question? Hello! One of the task says, "You are going to hear part of a radio programme. Together, read questions 1 and 2 below and discuss how you could rephrase each question and the three possible endings in your own words." 1 The announcer says that canoeing is A safer than people think. B enjoyable for most people. C becoming more popular. 2 The speaker says that canoes may be hard to A steer. B balance. C get going. I just don't understand what the purpose of this task is. Why do I have to rephrase the question? Could you show me an example how to do it correctly? Thank you!
Nov 13, 2018 9:10 PM
Answers · 13
2
The purpose of the rephrasing is to ensure that you fully understand each option before matching the recording to them: this should help to minimise guesswork 2 According to the speaker, with a canoe it may be difficult to: A control its direction of travel B keep it level in the water C set it in motion Does that help? 2 is harder than 1, please try 1 yourself, and I'll let you know how well you did :-) Note that the instructions make clear that this should be a group activity, so if you followed them you would be discussing the meaning of these sentences and options and discussing possible alternatives, this would be much easier and more useful than doing it as a paper exercise by yourself.
November 13, 2018
It's a listening comprehension question. You need the audio.
November 13, 2018
Is that everything? Because there aren’t any QUESTIONS to rephrase.
November 13, 2018
