shiva
are "gathering" and "being gathered" the same?
Nov 13, 2018 9:25 PM
Answers · 11
"Gathering" is the act of acquiring a desired object. "Being Gathered" would is what is happening to that object. Example in a Sentence: Jeff is gathering fruit. -This sentence using gathering is in reference to what Jeff is doing. It describes an action by a human, animal, or other entity to an object. Emphasis is on the gatherer (Jeff). The fruit is being gathered by Jeff. - This sentence is in reference to what is happening to the fruit. This form is more in reference to the object (the fruit) rather than the person. Emphasis is on the object being gathered (the fruit). This was a great question! I can see how it can be confusing. I hope my answer helps you have a better understanding between the usage of these words. Please feel free to contact me if you are still confused or if you have any other questions.
November 13, 2018
The first one is active and the second one is passive.
November 13, 2018
One is used in an active sentence, and one is used in a passive sentence. Put simply, gathering is a verb, while being gathered is a state or condition. I am gathering wood for a fire. (Active sentence: the subject is doing the action. Gathering is the action the subject does.) Wood is being gathered for a fire. (Passive sentence: the subject is receiving the action, instead of doing it. The wood is in the state of being gathered by someone or something else that is not stated.)
November 13, 2018
Answer below. I mistakenly put it here.
November 13, 2018
