Tako
"She's funny that way," literal or figurative? Hello, Does the sentence "She's funny that way" in the following text have a literal or a figurative meaning? Here is the context... "My mom made blue waffles and blue eggs for breakfast. She's funny that way, celebrating special occasions with blue food. I think it's her way of saying anything is possible." Does it mean that the mother is simply funny or that she is so devoted? Because I searched and found that the sentence is a title of a song, and the lyrics show a devoted woman, if I understood them correctly? What do you think? Thank you so much
Nov 14, 2018 4:30 AM
Answers · 9
3
"Funny" here does not mean amusing, but more 'odd', or 'strange'. Andrew's phrase 'particularly unique' is maybe a little generous and/or euphemistic ;) It is therefore actually literal, but perhaps the meaning of 'funny' is different to the one you thought. This is quite a common meaning of 'funny' - people sometimes use that word deliberately so that the meaning is not clear.
November 14, 2018
2
in this context 'funny' means 'odd' or 'idiosyncratic'. Some people might find her behaviour amusing but that is incidental.
November 14, 2018
1
its just a term to imply a comical event about something someone has said or done. I would also go for just a "figurative" ... meaning unique. another example: Jason rides his bike to school, but rides through the trails in the woods. While Bob on the other hand does the same thing, yet he rides on the sidewalks. Bob would say "Jason rides through the trails in the woods to school, but he's funny that way." Again, just an expression about the uniqueness of the person. But what it really implies is an emphasis on the "uniqueness"
November 14, 2018
Thank you, Andrew So, the meaning has nothing to do with song. It is not an allusion or anything?
November 14, 2018
I would say figurative, because you can use this phrase in various contexts to mean various things. for instance, this person is not literally saying their mom is "funny" as in humorous but "funny" as in particularly unique.
November 14, 2018
