Helena.Zhang(张春天)
Professional Teacher
what's the difference between alleviate and mitigate? what's the difference between alleviate and mitigate? Could u please give me some explanation and examples? Thanks a lot~
Nov 14, 2018 7:11 AM
Answers · 5
They are often used interchangeably. But Alleviate is used more commonly in pain relief and in medical situations. Mitigate is more commonly used in legal and conflict resolution situations. Alleviate = to make something bad, less bad or painful, (etymologically from the word to make MILD why it is used in medical terminology) Mitigate = To make something bad, less bad or painful,(etymologically from the word to RISE/make lighter why it is used in legal and conflict terminology) For other meanings you can use either word, but try to remember "Alleviate is making milder" and "Mitigate" is making the situation lighter. Would you make pain milder (alleviate) yes, or lighter (mitigate) no. Would you make a conflict or problem milder (alleviate) no or lighter (mitigate) yes. I hope this helps you when to choose alleviate or mitigate. Always use "alleviate" for pain and suffering Always use "mitigate" for legal and conflict resolutions. For other situations remember the original words. I have told you to make milder or to make lighter in severity.
November 14, 2018
word 1: alleviate:to make something bad such as pain or problems less severe: example: The drugs did nothing to alleviate her pain/suffering. word 2: mitigate:to make something less harmful, unpleasant, or bad: example: It is unclear how to mitigate the effects of tourism on the island. the above meanings have been taken from :https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ Hope it helps, have a great day.:)
November 14, 2018
"Doctor Help me please I need something to alleviate my severe migraine" "The two companies are in legal discussions to attempt to mitigate the problems" "There may have been mitigating circumstance, but that does not excuse the defendant, from breaking the law. Sentence will be passed, after I have received the various reports. I am mindful that it should be a long jail sentence" "Your honour I put it to you that placing my client in jail, although mitigating the the legal code for punishment, will not in the long term alleviate the remorse he now feels, and in any case may be a missed opportunity to mediate the behavioural problems he faces. I would propose a suspended sentence for two years whilst he is placed in the care of social services and the family situation monitored. And alleviated as much as possible" These are maybe not the best example sentences but I hope it puts you on the right track.
November 14, 2018
