alice
How do you use "go with"? I'm not sure how to use "go with." Are these sentences correct? 1. There are many various types of hamburgers at the restaurant, and it's always so hard to make up mind which one to eat. I went with a fried chicken one yesterday. 2. I went with* where to go this weekend.     *I want to say, " I decided where to go this weekend. I found on Google, "go with something to choose or accept something".
Nov 14, 2018 8:20 AM
Answers · 8
1
Neither of your sentences is right. The first is one sounds wrong - we'd say 'I went FOR a chicken one' in that case. The second makes no sense, because it has no object - went with what? We need to know what the options are and which option you chose. We use 'go with' - or more commonly, 'go for' - when there's a clear choice between two or more options. You sometimes hear 'go with' when game-show contestants talk us through their reasoning. For example: Compere: So what's the right answer - A, B, C or D? Contestant: Well, I know it isn't D, and I don't think it's C, either. And I've never heard of A, so....um... I'm going to go with B. Compere: B? Are you sure? Contestant? Not really, but ... But, as Jimmy says, it's much more usual to say 'go for'. The game-show contestant could equally well have said "I'm going to go for B" and 'go for' can be used in many more contexts than 'go with'. I'd forget about 'go with', if I were you.
November 14, 2018
1
I went for the fried chicken one. You can use 'go for' to describe the outcome of a choice like this. You could use 'go with' to describe the deciding factor, 'I went with chicken'. Similarly, about the weekend, we went with the idea of a big hotel, so we went for The Grand when we went to Brighton.
November 14, 2018
Go with somebody, isn't it?
November 14, 2018
