Lily
Do you call a jar where you save money as a "change jar" or as a "coin jar" in the UK and the US? Thank you!
Nov 14, 2018 2:35 PM
Answers · 16
3
I live in the U.S and I hear them called both. My dad used "change jar". I typically use "coin jar", however now I use "piggy bank" with my little kids.
November 14, 2018
2
In the United States, I've heard them called both. I can't think of any difference. "Change," especially "spare change," generally means coins. Perhaps we use "change" when we feel like using an uncountable noun, and "coins" when we feel like using a countable noun.
November 15, 2018
2
I typically call such a jar a "change jar".
November 14, 2018
2
Or, of these two choices, a change jar. A piggy bank is more of an enclosed savings container (usually for children), but an open mouthed jar for stashing and grabbing pocket change on the kitchen table, for instance, is a change jar.
November 14, 2018
1
piggy bank
November 14, 2018
Show more
