huizilily
what's the difference between wouldn't and don't? what's the differences? wouldn't like/wouldn't want/don't want girl: l just got new shoes.See these high heels? boy:l wouldn't want to wear them. why doesn't the boy say: l don't want to wear them or l wouldn't like to wear them? l'm really confused about the difference between wouldn't and don't. l need a lot of help! thank you!
Nov 14, 2018 6:05 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hey there! Content-wise, the sentences mean the same. There is a difference, though: I don't want to wear them. - suggests that the person talking is the one who is supposed to wear the shoes I wouldn't want to wear them. - means that the person talking is not the one who is supposed to wear the shoes wouldn't is used in an if-statement. You could add "[If I were you,] I wouldn't want to wear them" and it would mean the same. Because, in your example, the boy isn't the one who's supposed to wear the shoes the girl bought, he uses "wouldn't" instead of "don't". If she had bought the shoes for him, though, he would reply "I don't want to wear them." I hope this helps! Best regards, Dana
November 14, 2018
1
'Don't/doesn't is used to make a positive statement in the simple present negative. Example: I want to go to the movies. I don't want to go to the movies. He likes rice pudding. He doesn't like rice pudding. 'Ẃouldn't' is used in hypothetical situations/conditional sentences. When the boy says, "I wouldn't want to wear them.." we can surmise that he means "... if I were a girl." Other examples: I wouldn't walk down that street at night if I were you. They wouldn't like it if they lost their money in the stock market.
November 15, 2018
thanks!谢谢
November 15, 2018
