Hayy
Does anyone know what "dacquoise" mean because I cannot find in the French dictionary Merci =)
Feb 13, 2008 10:38 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
If you mean "les dacquois & les dacquoises" that's how are called the inhabitants of Dax, a city in the south of France :)
February 13, 2008
Hello, sorry bit I am a french girl and dacquoise doesn t mean anything!! it is probably a proper noon..
February 23, 2008
hi hayley. i might be wrong but i think dacquoise is "A dessert of disc-shaped, nut-flavored MERINGUES stacked and filled with sweetened whipped cream or BUTTERCREAM. It's served chilled, often with fruit." Hoped that helped-Zach
February 17, 2008
Dax is the city that Bettina a cité ci dessus ^^
February 14, 2008
Hayy
Language Skills
English, French
Learning Language
French