Julio
What does it mean? 財閥
Feb 14, 2008 3:25 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Zaibatsu (財閥; ざいばつ, is a Japanese term referring to industrial and financial business conglomerates in the Empire of Japan, whose influence and size allowed for control over significant parts of the Japanese economy from the Meiji periods until the end of the Pacific War.
February 14, 2008
Mitsui, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, and Yasuda are the 4 great zaibatsu in Japan before the WWII. The new Japanese Zaibatsu after the WWII includes, Riken Konzern and Nissan Konzern. Internationally, Rothschild, Rockefeller, and Citi Bank would be considered Zaibtsu.
February 21, 2008
plutocrat
February 18, 2008
財閥 means "by power and authority makes a person or a group having special position "
February 16, 2008
the english meaning is plutocrat:someone get a lot of money~
February 14, 2008
Show More
Julio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Spanish