Natalia St-Va
Commercial pressure _the meaning Hello, I can’t understand what does “ commercial pressure “ mean. Could you help me please? The context is in a following sentence: “Children are facing more pressures nowadays from academic, social and commercial perspectives”. My thoughts were that it’s said about advertising which might influence on children. Thank you
Jun 3, 2019 10:24 PM
Answers · 3
It's a confusing sentence because "perspectives" is vague. Perhaps "influences" is a better word. I think your thought that it means "advertising" is correct.
June 3, 2019
The text tried to suggest the pressure faced by children in the three areas and commercial could be all forms of advertisements, whether for clothes, accessories,vacation, toys, food, games, movies etc.
June 3, 2019
