ㅤㅤㅤ
Can I add -y to all nouns in conversation? I heard many people add -y to nouns when they speak. Can I do that with all nouns? It tastes lemon-y. It feels christmas-y. It looks mango-y. Oh. Just noticed my examples are using with senses verbs. (Taste, look, feel). In written, you would use the following instead? - It tastes like lemon. - it feels like Christmas. - It looks like mango. Thank you.
Jun 10, 2019 1:20 AM
Answers · 3
You can not add a “y” to most nouns, in speech or writing. Some words, such as salty and lemony, can be used in both speech and writing. I think you can more generally convert nouns to adjectives by adding “-like”, but you can’t do that with all nouns either. Examples This wine is too fruity. I’m not eating them. They look too much like pomegranates. Are wallabies kangaroo-like? Did you buy a Honda Civic? It’s Civic-like, but it’s actually a Subaru.
June 10, 2019
Yes, you can, but I'd note that it's more of a thing for informal speech. The latter sentences are proper for writing and more formal speech.
June 10, 2019
Yes.
June 10, 2019
