Cole
Qué fue de alguien? I just want to confirm that this means "What became of so-and-so?" or "Whatever happened to so-and-so," and I would like to know if there are other ways to say "Qué fue de" in this context. To add some context, I am referring to a famous person who fell out of the spotlight for a long time. For example, an actor who retires and no longer makes any public appearances. Aprecio respuestas en inglés o español. Gracias de antemano!
Jun 10, 2019 8:05 AM
Answers · 5
Sí, yo creo que "¿Qué fue de _________?" es una buena traducción. También se puede decir: ¿Sabes algo de _______?
June 10, 2019
I agree with Sergio. You're right. That's what "¿Qué fue de alguien?" or "¿Que ha sido de alguien?" means. I can't think of any other way of saying it that doesn't exist in English already and that you could translate directly. However, I would not say "¿Qué le ha pasado a ...?". If you ask it that way in Spanish, you are asking about something specific that might have occurred to them (usually a bad thing) and it doesn't have the broader meaning that can also have in English. Instead of that you could say "¿Qué ha pasado con...?".
June 10, 2019
