Seul
Make Noun as Noun? (grammar) Hi, can I use “make noun as noun” structure? I wanted to say “We will make our products become a global standard” and in this case can I say “we will make our products as a global standard”? Thank you.
Jun 10, 2019 8:32 AM
Answers · 1
Take out the word "as." When you make X become Y, the short form is either "to make X into Y" or simply "to make X Y." So your sentence would read, "We will make our products [into] a global standard.” "I will make you a hero." = "I will make you into a hero." = "I will make you become a hero." (In most cases, it's best to include the word "into," since the grammar can sometimes become ambiguous or confusing if you use simply the "make X Y" form. In cases where the meaning is not ambiguous, however, you will see native speakers use this form pretty frequently.")
June 10, 2019
