David Evans
Почему не в творительном падеже? Моя учительница сказала- что ты делаешь на следующие три недели? Я думал- что ты думаешь в следующих трёх неделях. Почему это неправильно? Or something like that anyway, certainly in the instrumental case. Why is it in the accusative case?
Jun 10, 2019 6:15 PM
Answers · 7
Творительный - от слова "творить", to create. You make something using some tools, or achieve something using your skills, for example. So, it's difficult to use instrumental case when you ask what are you doing during the next three weeks. You wrote "в следующих трех неделях" (prepositional case). Prepositional case works here, but in singular form and not with any words indicating time. For example: в следующем году, в следующем месяце, на следующей неделе. In this particular case it is better to ask "Что ты делаешь в течение следующих трех недель?" Or "Что ты делаешь в ближайшие три недели?"
June 10, 2019
David, after "в" or "на" Instrumental is impossible. 1. на with Prep. I say "что ты делаешь на следующей неделе" (Prepositional). I only use "на with Prep." with a few words. Namely: "на выходных" (and "в выходные") "на днях" (and "в ближайшие дни") "на неделе", "на этой/той/прошлой/следующей неделе" (but NOT "в эту неделю") This usage is limited to just a few words. I do NOT say "на следующих трёх неделях". "На неделе/выходных" is usually understoond as "on THE/this week/weekend". It is like pointing at a very particular object. "next 3 weeks" don't have this feeling about it. 2. в with Prep. (your idea). I only use it when I want to say something like "в трёх неделях [содержится] 21 день". (21 days are contained in 3 weeks. 3. на with Accusative. (your teacher's idea) I do not say "что ты делаешь на следующие три недели". May be your teacher confused something or maybe it is regional difference? I understand "на with Accusative" as "for" as in "a plan for" (not as in "I drove for hours"!!!).This is why Alex proposed "планы" above: "какие у тебя планы на выходные?" (what are your plans for the weekend?) is extremely common. "на with Acc" can also be used in other situations: планы на лето, работа на три дня, поехал в Англию на две недели. Also with "что ты делаешь на Новый год?". It is a holiday and combines well with this sense of "plans for" - so "на Новый год" became very common alongside with "в Новый год". "Что ты делаешь на выходные" is also common though here I'm less sure if it is correct. 4. I say "что ты делаешь следующие три недели". It is like "I drove 3 hours", though meanign is different. Note that in Russian we also say "я искал ключи два часа" (in English you'd rather add "for" here) I say it when the verb is imperfective. A Perfective verb means a point in time, an event. So it can only be contained _within_ the next 3 weeks.
June 11, 2019
It is possible to say "что ты будешь делать В следующие три недели?" but non prepositional sentence is more common "Что ты будешь делать следующие три недели?". Preposition "на" is wrong in the sentence.
June 14, 2019
Hi, David! This is advice from my brother, who teaches Russian. There are three constructions in Russian languages: process construction period construction result construction Process construction: Что ты делаешь следующие три недели? What do you do next three weeks? (no preposition ) = What will I do? Just process. Term doesn't matter In the process construction time should be in the accusative case, verb should be imperfective. Period construction: Я уеду на три недели. I'll leave for three weeks. ( preposition «на») = How much time will it take Result construction: Я сделаю это за три недели. I'll have done it in three weeks. (preposition «за») = How much time I need to finish something. Verb should be perfective.
June 11, 2019
Just one thing, that is not instrumental case, that's prepositional case. As for the question, I'd also like to know when to use the prepositional case and when to use accusative case when it comes to "times".
June 10, 2019
Show more
