Junaid Hussain
Are past participles used in Spoken Spanish Conversation? I feel like Spanish speakers use the imperfect and perfect present tense. I haven’t come across the use of past participles as much. Can someone tell me if it is commonly used in spoken conversation. Also if it is, what is a simple way to know which out of the three past tenses I should use. (A1 Spanish Speaker) Thanks for your time
Jun 10, 2019 7:23 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Junaid, In Spain we use the present perfect to speak about recently finished actions more frequently that in other Spanish speaking countries.. Eg. Hoy he trabajo mucho, esta mañana me he levantado temprano. And, when making questions like the following ones: ¿Has ido ya al supermercado? ¿Has estado alguna vez en España? Todavía no he ido ( negative sentences with todavía) Simple past: to talk about finished actions in the past that we normally know when they finished. Imperfect is the narrative tense: we use it to describe and to talk about repetitive actions in the past mainly. Eg: la semana pasada fui al cine, vi una película de acción, había mucha gente, la sala era grande y vendían palomitas. Hopefully, this can help you a bit for your level :)
June 12, 2019
Sí, por supuesto, se usa cuando corresponde... Quizás sea menos frecuente, pero se usa, es casi imposible evitar su uso, especialmente cuando un hecho del pasado puede repetirse en el futuro, por ejemplo: "Yo he probado esa cerveza" ... quiere decir que puedes volver a probarla hoy o en el futuro, independientemente de que ya lo hiciste en el pasado, queda abierta la posibilidad
June 12, 2019
