Veronika
Hard to see in color (meaning) There's a passage in the song from Bill Talent- Saintt Veronica, where the singer sings: "She was sick and tired of being invisible. Hard to see in color when you're miserable." Can you provide the exact meaning?
Jun 10, 2019 10:05 PM
Answers · 2
This is figurative language, so there is not an exact meaning. However, the singer uses this phrase to show how misery has taken away the color in their life. This could mean the singer feels apathetic or lonely.
June 10, 2019
This isn't something you would normally say in regular conversation, although one could. It means, life is dull (boring, unexciting, gray, bland) when your miserable. It implies that it is hard to feel anything, enjoy anything, see beauty, etc. when you are miserable.
June 10, 2019
