Sergey
Why is "would hold" used here and not just "held"? - He would hold this position until his assassination in 1978 during the Saur Revolution led by the communist People's Democratic Party of Afghanistan. - He held this position until his assassination in 1978 during the Saur Revolution led by the Communist People’s Democratic Party of Afghanistan. Thank you.
Jun 10, 2019 11:28 PM
Answers · 5
"Would" is a modal with many different uses. One use is of "would" is for a habit in the past. But the sentence in question is not referring to a habit in the past. See English Grammar in Use 4th edition by Raymond Murphy. (There is a PDF on the net.) [excerpt from English Grammar in Use, Unit 36C, p. 72.] You can also use "would" to talk about things that happened regularly in the past: - When we were children, we lived by the sea. In summer, if the weather was fine, we would all get up early and go for a swim. (= we did this regularly) [end excerpt] Another use of "would" is for the future in the past. The sentence in question uses "would" this way. See Practical English Usage 3rd edition by Michael Swan. [excerpt from Practical English Usage, 3rd edition, p. 622] section 4 - future in the past "Would" is also used to express the idea of 'future in the past'- to talk about a past action which had not yet happened at the time are are talking about. "In Berlin, he first met the woman whom he would one day marry." [end excerpt]
June 11, 2019
Both are correct. "Would" is used to show customary or habitual action in the past. When we were children, we would play in the park every day after school. It is commonly used in narratives/stories. Mary Poppins would work for a family for a short time and help them before flying off to help another family.
June 11, 2019
Am I understand /understood (what should I use here) it right? would hold means maybe can hold (probably) held means she /he really hold it now (present)
June 11, 2019
Chris is right -- this is a case where "would" shows a future event, relative to a past time frame. Your sentence is using a past moment as the point of reference, and is saying that this person would, in the future, hold the same position until 1978.
June 11, 2019
